herbals oregon-grape

RECND344

Oregon Grape

Scientific:Mahonia aquifolium
Other:Oregon Grape
Family:Berberidaceae
Synonym:Berberis aquifolium

Indications

Similar constituents and actions as Hydrastis canadensis and other Berberis spp. May be less effective than Hydrastis canadensis as an antimicrobial but more cost-effective for digestive complaints and chronic skin conditions.

Dermatologic
• poor digestion
• poor elimination causing 'bad blood'
hives
eczema
psoriasis
acne

Gastrointestinal
• digestive complaints
• dyspepsia
hypochlorhydria
gastric ulcer
peptic ulcer
• colitis
• infection

Hepatobiliary
• cholestasis
gallstones
cholelithiasis
• cholecystitis
• biliary dyskinesia
• non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)

Infection
• bacteria
• yeast
• viruses
• parasites

Actions

alterative
bitter
stomachic
hepatic
cholagogue
choleretic
• MDR pump inhibitor
antimicrobial
antibacterial
antifungal
antiparasitic
• antileishmanial
antiinflammatory
hepatoprotective
• laxative (mild)
emmenagogue

Constituents

• Isoquinoline alkaloids (e.g. hydrastine, berberine)
• Flavonolignans

Posology

• Tincture (1:5 in 40% EtOH): 1-4 ml tid
• Decoction (dried root): 1-2 tsp tid

Safety

Contraindications: Pregnancy and lactation (uterine stimulant). Berberine is considered teratogenic.

Caution: Hypertension, gastritis, peptic ulcers.

Hypertension: Caution use due to hypertensive and hypotensive effects; monitor BP regularly.

Gastritis, peptic ulcers: Stimulation of gastric secretions can irritate inflamed mucous membranes; concomitant ingestion of demulcent herbs can help prevent aggravation.

Interactions

• MDR pump inhibitors - contains a flavolignin that inhibits multi-drug resistance pumps, which are responsible for making bacteria resistant to certain antibiotics and cancer resistant to specific chemotherapeutic agents. Therefore it may be a good adjunctive herb to prevent and/or overcome drug resistance.

• Barbiturate - may potentiate their effects.

References

"Show references"

"Hide references"

Barnes J, Anderson LA, Phillipson JD. Herbal Medicines, 3rd ed. London: Pharmaceutical Press, 2007.

Bone K. Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 2000.

Bone K. A Clinical Guide to Blending Liquid Herbs: Herbal Formulations for the Individual Patient. St Louis, MO: Churchill Livingstone, 2003.

Brinker F. The Toxicology of Botanical Medicines, 3rd ed. Sandy, Oregon: Eclectic Medical Publications, 2000.

Felter HW, Lloyd JU. King's American Dispensatory. 1898. http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/main.html. Accessed: August 19, 2006.

Hoffman D. Medical Herbalism. Rochester, Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 2003.

Weiss RF. Herbal Medicine. Beaconsfield, England: Beaconsfield Publishers Ltd, 1988.

Williamson EM, ed. Major Herbs of Ayurveda. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 2002

Disclaimer: This content is subject to change. The information is intended to inform and educate; it does not replace the medical evaluation, advice, diagnosis or treatment by a healthcare professional. www.healthydigestionclinic.com © 2015 NDAssist Inc. and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.